0 votes
206 views
in History Form 3 by
The meaning of FRELIMO

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
FRELIMO stands for the Frente de Libertação de Moçambique, which is the Portuguese name for the Mozambique Liberation Front. It is a political party in Mozambique that was established in 1962 with the goal of fighting for the independence of Mozambique from Portuguese colonial rule. FRELIMO played a leading role in the country's independence struggle and went on to form the first government of independent Mozambique in 1975. The party remains an important political force in the country and has been the ruling party since independence.
0 votes
by
Front for liberation of Mozambique