0 votes
3.3k views
in CRE Form 1 by
Give six activities of King Jeroboam that made the Israelites in the Northern Kingdom turn away from God

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • Made images/golden calls /idols to represent Yahweh
  • Made Dan and Bethel as centre of worship
  • Stopped the Israelites from going to worship in Jerusalem which was against the law.
  • He build other places of idol worship/high places/hilltops/shrines
  • He chooses priests who did not belong to the family of Levi.
  • He instituted religious festivals unlike those found in Judah
  • He himself worshipped idols.
0 votes
by
He chose leaders who were not in the lineage of Levi 

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...