0 votes
604 views
in Biology Form 1 by
Give a reason why muscle cell, sperm cell and kidney cell  have large number of mitochondria

9 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
Muscle cells, sperm cells, and kidney cells have a large number of mitochondria because they have high energy demands. Mitochondria are the powerhouses of the cell, responsible for producing the energy currency of the cell known as ATP through a process called cellular respiration. Muscle cells need a lot of energy to contract and move, sperm cells need energy to swim and fertilize an egg, and kidney cells need energy to filter and reabsorb ions and molecules in the blood. Having more mitochondria allows these cells to produce more ATP and meet their high energy demands.
0 votes
by
Require large amounts of energy
0 votes
by
They give them energy to perform their functions

0 votes
by
Because it requires energy 
0 votes
by
Because they require large amounts of energy in order for them to perform their functions effectively

0 votes
by
Because they need more energy



0 votes
by
Because they need large amount of energy to enable them to carry out their daily functions
0 votes
by
Since Mitochondria is the site of respiratory reactions and yeild energy for the cell so Mitochondria gives the cell the energy 
0 votes
by
This is because they need slot of energy to perform their functions
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...