0 votes
349 views
in Biology Form 1 by

Explain why the following condition are necessary for photosynthesis: 

  • light energy
  • Chlorophyll
  • Carbon 4 oxide
  • Suitable temperature and pH
  • Water

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
  • Light energy is necessary for photosynthesis because it is used by plants to convert carbon dioxide and water into glucose (a sugar) and oxygen. This process is called photosynthesis and it is the main source of food for plants.
  • Chlorophyll is a pigment that is necessary for photosynthesis. It absorbs light energy and uses it to convert carbon dioxide and water into glucose and oxygen.
  • Carbon dioxide is necessary for photosynthesis as it is used as the source of carbon for the glucose molecule.
  • Suitable temperature and pH are necessary for photosynthesis as the enzymes responsible for the conversion of carbon dioxide and water into glucose and oxygen function within a specific temperature and pH range.
  • Water is necessary for photosynthesis as it is used as the source of electrons and hydrogen ions which are used in the conversion of carbon dioxide into glucose.
0 votes
by
Light energy helps the plans to make food 
Chlorophyll colors the plant
Plants breath carbon 4 oxide 
If plant has no suitable temperature it will not make its own food 
Plants need water so as not to dry 
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...