0 votes
289 views
in Geography Form 2 by
Give reasons why a country should conserve her forests

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
  • To ensure continuous supply of wood fuel/timber/herbal/medicine/raw material for paper making.
  • To protect the soil from erosion.
  • To protect the water catchment areas/create microclimates/maintain hydrological cycle.
  • To create scenic beauty.
  • To expand the habitat for wildlife/conservation of wildlife.
  • To create employment opportunities.
  • To reduce importation of forest products/save foreign exchange.
0 votes
by
To have enough rainfall
Control soil erotion
Home for wild animals
Trees
 Act as wind breakers
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...