0 votes
298 views
in Mathematics Form 3 by
A die is tossed in once find the probability of finding, a 1 or 2

6 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
A die has six faces numbered from 1 to 6. If a die is tossed once, the probability of getting a 1 or a 2 is 2/6 or 1/3. This can also be expressed as a decimal 0.333 or a percentage 33.3%.

It can be calculated as:

P(1 or 2) = P(1) + P(2) = (1/6) + (1/6) = 2/6 = 1/3
0 votes
by
1/2
0 votes
by
1/2

0 votes
by
1/2
0 votes
by
1/3
0 votes
by
3

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...