0 votes
437 views
in Biology Form 1 by
State reasons why plants store carbohydrates as starch and not glucose.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
Plants store energy in the form of starch, instead of glucose, because starch is insoluble. This means that starch will not effect the water concentration inside cells and also it will not move away from the storage areas within the plant.
0 votes
by
this is because glucose is osmotically active therefore it will make increase water loss hence storage in form of starch is most preffered.
0 votes
by
It's because glucose is directly absorbed by the organisms while starch needs to be broken down first to be absorbed. This makes starch I insoluble.
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...