0 votes
448 views
in History Form 4 by
Give one external factor that led to introduction of multi-party democracy in Kenya in the early 1990s.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1. The influence from Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union led to the introduction of multi- party democracy/collapse of the Soviet Union.
  2. The end of the cold war brought a new wave of democracy which spread to Kenya
  3. The events which were taking place in Zambia, Togo and Nigeria in 1991  inspired advocates of multi- partysm
  4. The pressure on the government from the donor community to democratize a condition for aid resumption made it to oblige
0 votes
by
Freezing of donor funds by the world bank
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...