0 votes
347 views
in History Form 4 by
  1. Identify three requirements for one to be allowed to contest as a presidential candidate in the United States of America (USA).
  2. Explain six ways through which the conduct of a president is checked in the United States of America. 

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1.  
    1. Should have been born in the USA.
    2. Should not be less than 35 years of age.
    3. Must have been a resident of the USA for not less than 14 years.
    4. One should be morally upright
    5. Should not have been president for two-four year terms
    6. He or she must be nominated by a political party unless he or she is an independent candidate.
  2.  
    1. The congress acts as a check on the powers of the president as the people he appoints to positions must he approved vetted.
    2. The congress can refuse to approve the use of government money to fund foreign policy the congress disagrees with.
    3. The congress can impeach a sitting president if his behaviour is not satisfactory.
    4. The Supreme Court may declare the president to have acted "unconstitutionally".
    5. Pressure groups can also check presidential actions and he or she may be morally obliged to reconsider his decisions.
    6. Public opinion sometimes play a vital role in limiting presidential actions as it reflects the wishes and feelings of the American people.
    7. The constitution limits an individual to two four year terms in office.
0 votes
by
Must be a USA citizen by birth
Must be 35 years and above
Must have good ethics and moral background

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...