0 votes
2.9k views
in Grammar by

Identify the silent in the consonant in the following word 

  1. Wednesday
  2. Buffet
  3. Resign
  4. Isle
  5. Wrist

79 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1. d
  2. t
  3. g
  4. s
  5. w.
0 votes
by
1.d
2.f
3.g
4.s
5.w
0 votes
by
2.t
0 votes
by
5.w
0 votes
by
1.d
2.t
3.g
4.s
5.w
0 votes
by
1.d
2.t
3.g
4.s
5.w
0 votes
by
1:d
2:t
3:g
4:e
5:w

0 votes
by
D
U
G
S
W
0 votes
by
D
U
G
S
W

0 votes
by
D
T
G
S
W
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...