0 votes
379 views
in Chemistry Form 2 by

Define the following terms.

  1. Normal salt
  2. Efflorescent salts  
  3. Deliquescent salts

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1. A salt that does not contain any replaceable hydrogen ions.
  2. Salts that looses water of crystalization to the atmosphere without necessarily heating.
  3. Salts that absorb moisture from the atmosphere but do not dissolve to form a solution.
0 votes
by
1.Are salts that don't contain replaceable hydrogen ions.
2.Are salts that when exposed to the air loses the water of crystalization.
3.Are salts that when exposed to the air absorb moisture and form a solution.
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...