0 votes
942 views
in Physics Form 1 by
edited by
name the branches of physics and their meaning

5 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • Mechanics – the study of motion of bodies under the influence of force.
  • Electricity – this deals with the movement of charge from one point to another through a conductor.
  • Magnetism – the study of magnets and magnetic fields and their extensive applications.
  • Thermodynamics / heat – this is the study of the transformation of heat from one form to another.
  • Optics –the study of light as it travels from one media to another
  • Waves – the study of disturbances which travel through mediums or a vacuum.
0 votes
by
Mechanisms is the study of motion of bodies under influence of force.                         Electricity is the study which deals with the study of movement of charges from one point to another through conductor
0 votes
by
Motion--it is the study of motion of bodies under the influence of force
Electricity snd magnetism--the study of relationship between electric currents and magnetism
0 votes
by
Motion--it is the study of motion of bodies under the influence of force
Electricity snd magnetism--the study of relationship between electric currents and magnetism
0 votes
by
Thermodynamics-->transformation of heat
Geometrical optics-->study of light as it transverses through various media
Atomic physics-->study of behavior of particles in the atom constituting the nucleus
Waves -->deals with the propagation of light through space and effects 
Electricity and magnetism-->deals with the relationship between electric currents and magnets
Mechanics-->study of motion under the influence of force