0 votes
558 views
in History Form 3 by
What are the economic benefits of the Ugandan Railway?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
  • It facilitated the transportation of goods/services.
  • It led to the development of urban centers.
  • It facilitated the movement of traders/promoted trade.
  • It opened up the interior for economic development. e.g. plantation agriculture and industry
  • It led to the creation of employment opportunities.
  • It led to development of other forms of transport & communication e.g. roads and telecommunication
  • It was a major source of revenue for the colonial authority.
0 votes
by
The benefit of the Uganda railway as the followings growth of Uganda.it help to import goods from out side and export goods from Uganda to out side of country
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...