0 votes
1.2k views
in CRE Form 1 by
What was the nature of Canaanite religion?

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • Polytheistic. They worshipped many gods. The Israelites religion was monotheistic. They worshipped Yahweh and no other God. They abandoned their religion and worshipped many gods like Canaanite. This influenced the Israelites.
  • A nature religion. The gods were related with the forces of nature such as rain, sun, storms, drought, famine, wind, water and death.
  • Ensured continued fertility of land, people, animals
  • Based on many families of gods. There wasEL – Chief god – who was their father, king, creatorAsherah – wife of El – the goddess of motherhood and fertility, Baal – also referred to as Baal Hadad, son of El and Asherah – the god of rain, agricultural fertility, storms Astarte – wife of Baal -the goddess of war Anat – sister of Baal – the goddess of war and love Maat – the goddess of love Mot – most feared. The god of drought, famine and death
  • Free and temple of prostitution. Israelites turned to temple prostitution. Women who wanted to increase vitality of their husbands had sexual relations with the male priests in the Baal temples.
  • Had many places of worship. One could pray in the temple, under sacred trees, and on top of the hills among others.
  • Based on offerings and sacrifices of human beings.
  • Religious Schism between Judah and Israel
0 votes
by
It was cyclonic
0 votes
by
It was polytheistic on nature
It was agricultural based
Temple prostitution was practiced
Human sacrifices were offered

0 votes
by
It was a nature religion
It was agricultural based
It was polytheistic in nature
Temple  prostitution was practiced
It was cyclic
Human sacrifices were offered
It had both gods and goddesses 

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...