0 votes
1.6k views
in CRE Form 2 by
Which events were associated with the birth of John the Baptist?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • Neighbours and relatives rejoiced with Elizabeth.
  • Baby was circumcised on the eight day
  • He was named Zachariah according to Jewish traditions.
  • The mother objected and stated that he be named John.
  • People wondered because no relative bore that name.
  • They made signs to the father to find out the name.
  • Zachariah asked for a writing tablet and wrote the name John
  • Zachariah got back his speech.
0 votes
by
His father was able to speak.          His father named him John.


0 votes
by
Holy spirit 
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...