0 votes
886 views
in Chemistry Form 3 by
In an experiment,60 cubic cm of oxygen diffused a porous pot in 10seconds and 100 cubic cm of chlorine diffused the same porous pot in 30seconds. If density of oxygen is 1.25 calculate density of chlorine

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

We can use Graham's law of diffusion to solve this problem, which states that the rate of diffusion of a gas is inversely proportional to the square root of its density.

Let's first find the rate of diffusion of oxygen and chlorine:

Rate of diffusion of oxygen = Volume of oxygen / Time taken = 60 cm3 / 10 s = 6 cm3/s

Rate of diffusion of chlorine = Volume of chlorine / Time taken = 100 cm3 / 30 s = 3.33 cm3/s

Now, we can set up the following equation using Graham's law:

Rate of diffusion of oxygen / Rate of diffusion of chlorine = sqrt(density of chlorine / density of oxygen)

Plugging in the values we have calculated, we get:

6 cm3/s / 3.33 cm3/s = sqrt(density of chlorine / 1.25)

Simplifying and solving for density of chlorine, we get:

Density of chlorine = (6 cm3/s / 3.33 cm3/s)2 * 1.25 = 5.67 g/cm3

Therefore, the density of chlorine is approximately 5.67 g/cm3.

0 votes
by
Density of chlorine is 7.5