0 votes
3.6k views
in History Form 1 by
Explain six factors which contributed to the development of trade between the Kenyan Coast and the outside world in the 16th century

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1. Availability of trade items
  2. The demand for trade items
  3. Existence of enterprising merchants that promoted the trade
  4. Accessibility of the East African Coast by Sea
  5. Existence of natural harbours for docking of ships
  6. The use of Monsoon winds which facilitated the movement of vessels
  7. Political stability
  8. Availability of credit facilities from Indian Banyans/money lenders
  9. Advancement in ship building
0 votes
by
Availability of trade


Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.3k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...