0 votes
2.1k views
in History Form 1 by
Explain ways through which early Man adapted to the environment during old stone age

4 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
  • Development of upright walking posture using hind limbs (bipedalism) improved mans ability to hunt.
  • Gradual use of fore limbs (hands) for holding objects enabled man to make tools which made his work easier.
  • Increased brain capacity to above1500 c.c enhanced man’s level of creativity.
  • Development of language enhanced exchange of ideas.
  • Discovery of fire improved his diet and increased his security etc
  • Domestication of plants and animals ensured prolonged supply of food, reduced nomadism for a more sedentary life.
  • Weapon making enhanced survival, reduced security.
  • Making of clothes and fire –warmth for his body.
  • Discovery of medicine reduced the risk of death from diseases.
0 votes
by
Natural selection
Environmental adaptation

0 votes
by

0 votes
by
Man had hairy bodies to prevent cold

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...