0 votes
324 views
in Computer Studies Form 1 by
What is a computer?

9 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • A Computer is an electronic device that operates (works) under the control of programs stored in its own memory unit.
  • A computer is an electronic machine that processes raw data to give information as output.
  • An electronic device that accepts data as input, and transforms it under the influence of a set of special instructions called Programs, to produce the desired output (referred to as Information). 
  • A computer automatically accepts data & instructions as input from an Input device, stores them temporarily in its memory, then processes that data according to the instructions given, and finally transfers the processed data (Information) to an Output device.
0 votes
by
A computer is an electronic device that accepts data as input and process it under a set of instructions to give information as output
0 votes
by
It is an electronic device that process raw facts into meaningful data

0 votes
by
An electronic device capable of receiving data and processing it to information

0 votes
by
A computer is an electronic device that processes the user's input(data) to desirable output(information)
0 votes
by
It is an electronic device that is capable of processing data and performing a sequence of information

0 votes
by
A computer is an electric device that process data to information under control program 
0 votes
by
A computer is an electronic device that receives data, processes data and gives out information.
0 votes
ago by
It is an electronic device capable for accessing data