0 votes
2.1k views
in History Form 1 by
Give two sources of information on contact between East Africa coast and outside world

6 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  • The Graeco- Roman Documentary which only makes indirect references to the east African coast.
  • The Swahili chronicles written by the people of the coast. E.g the Kilwa chronicle gives account of achievements of coastal rulers before the arrival of the Portuguese.
  • Periplus of the Erythrean Sea; by a Greek merchant in 1st Century AD describes the people and places along the coast and the Indian Ocean Trade. (Erythrean Sea Trade).
  • Geopgraphia by Claudius Ptolemy makes reference to east African coast and the trade along Somalia and Kenyan coasts.
  • Christian Topography of Cosmos Indico of the 6TH Century describes the trading activities on the coast of East Africa.
  • Renowned travelers like Al-Mosudi, Al Idrisi and Ibn Battuta wrote firsthand accounts about the places they visited and the people they met at the coast in the 10th Century AD.
  • The existing archaeological evidence in east Africa include the remains of pottery , iron tools, beads and coins which prove the presence of international trade
0 votes
by
Swahili chronicles and Ptolemy's geography

0 votes
by
Indian sources
Chinese sources
0 votes
by
Similarities between transport and communication


0 votes
by
Greeco Roman documentary 
The Christian topography 
0 votes
by
Greeco Roman documentary 
The Christian topography 
Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.3k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...