0 votes
1.0k views
in History Form 3 by
Mention five factors that facilitated the growth of nationalism in Ghana.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
  1. inadequate African representation in the legislative council caused discontent among the Ghananians(political)
  2. Loss of power by the traditional African chiefs created discontent against the colonial government(political)
  3. the need to guard against possible land alienation by the British United the Africans
  4. Introduction of taxation by the colonial government made the Ghananians to resent
  5. The meager earnings by Africans from the sale of cocoa to Europeans created discontent among them.
  6. The involvement of ex-servicemen in the 2nd World War inspired them to fight for their independence
  7. The existence of the young educated Ghananians who had understood the ideas of democracy/freedom,who inspired the masses towards a worthy cause.
  8. The charismatic leadership by Kwame Nkurumah
0 votes
by
Indian independence 1947 it encourages 

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.3k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...