0 votes
920 views
in History Form 1 by
Explain ways in which third world countries are trying to achieve food security

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
  • Land reclamation thus increasing land under agriculture. This may increase food production.
  • Re-formulation of agricultural policies so that there is a shift from a concentration on cash crops to paying more attention on food crops.
  • Provision of extension services to farmers e.g. information on storage, preservation of farm produce and other forms of advice.
  • Revision of the land tenure system- redistribution of land / land reforms as case is in china.
  • Development of agro-based industries which will become market to agricultural raw materials like coffee, tea, etc.
  • Creation of political stability to enable mobilization of people to self-sufficiency in food production.
  • Relentless campaign against killer disease such as AIDS.
  • Infrastructural development/ in transport, communication, storage and marketing.
  • Environmental conservation measures which may help curb drought spread and ensure sufficient rains./ protection of catchments areas
  • Family planning so that people only have children they can be able to feed, cloth and shelter.
  • Demand for food to feed the growing population.
0 votes
by
Setting up irrigation scheme
Storage facility
Introduction of drought resistant crops
Family planning

Welcome to EasyElimu Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

6.4k questions

9.6k answers

6 comments

590 users

...